CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I84512

Mr. John Cammarano
General Shipping Company, Inc.
473 Broadway, Suite #408
Bayonne, NJ 07002

RE: The tariff classification of preserved fruit from Italy.

Dear Mr. Cammarano:

In your letter dated June 17, 2002, on behalf of Orlando Food Sales, Maywood, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Pere al Liquore Williams contain whole skinned pears in a liquid medium of hydroalcoholic solution, sugar, glucose syrup, natural flavors, and coloring. The pears are put up for retail sale in a glass bottle with a wood top, containing 380 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Pere al Liquore Williams will be 2008.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…pears…in containers each holding less than 1.4 kg. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

Additional requirements are imposed on this product by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF). You may contact the BATF at:

Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms 650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W. Washington, D.C. 20226 Tel# 202-927-8110

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division